Aaah, what a better way to start a new year than making a list of the worst, most boring and obnoxiously stupid anime series?
Well, I can name quite a few better things to do, but this it will make it for now.
Now, I generally don’t watch stuff that I think I’m not gonna like. And I’m kinda picky when it comes to anime. Lately, I started dropping series if they don’t turn out to be that good, but there was a time I religiously completed everything I started. Unfortunately for me.
These are in alphabetical order, as I picked them from my watched list on anime-planet.
1. Brothers Conflict
This. I have no idea why I started watching this in the first place. I think it’s the first and only reverse harem I’ve ever watched and I’m pretty sure the situation won’t change anytime soon. It was so bad it made me cringe every 5 second or so. Everybody was so annoying I just wanted to punch the screen and myself multiple times with various blunt objects. The story sucked. And the main character was a literally stupid bitch with no will whatsoever. Horrible.
2. Devil May Cry
I have no words for how bad this was. It’s like…it was so bad it was almost funny. We had some pretty good examples of adaptations gone wrong. The Dragon Ball movie, the books written after Assassin’s Creed and…this. No plot, lame and stupid fight scenes, bad humour, full of cliches and there’s just not a thing that it does well. Fuck off, Dante. That’s not how you hold a gun.
3. Dog&Scissors
Just…why? Why did I even pick this up in the first place? Apart from looking kind of good, this show provides nothing but what the fucks, frustration and weird depictions of fetishes. That’s all. Although the plot may sound interesting from some points of view, don’t be fooled. This anime is not right. No. Just no.
4. Honey and Clover
Don’t feed me hate for this, but I just don’t know why so many people loved this. It was so. fucking. boring. Nothing ever happens in here and the Hagumi child/adult/creature was one of the most annoying characters I ever had the misfortune to lie eyes on. The character development (over 2 seasons of this shit) got lost in a shark attack or something. It may be because my lack of interest when watching it, but, to me, it literally made no sense. Nothing that happened. It was just so random. AND I WATCHED BOTH SEASONS, HOW.
5. School Days
This comes as no surprise. I probably picked it up because everybody was talking about how ridiculously bad this is, so I had no expectations from the very start. But, still. Why would somebody do this? From youth, to love triangles, to cheating, sexual promiscuity, rape, obsession and that fucked up ending, everything was shit. Fuck you, School Days. Go suck a bag of dicks.
Only one out of the list I have not seen is school days because I know that is already a most hated one lol I wasn’t a fan of honey clover it was boring to me and I feel you I watched the whole thing of that. devil may cry I tried that but I was really bored and had no idea what I was watching lol oh god
Brothers conflict haha I agree about the main female protagonist she was useless but some of the boys were cute in it only good thing about it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is the nasty part, you know? Some of the crappy series look really good and I’m like WHY CAN’T YOU BE INTERESTING? But, yes, I agree with you. Some of the BroCon guys were cute. And by that I mean I would totally do the sportsy brother. :3
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yussss NASTYYYY !! Oo Natsume I was a fan of and sporty dude who I forgot the name of was a sweetie 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Right there with you on Devil May Cry – definitely one of the worst shows I’ve ever had the misfortune to watch. Brothers Conflict is pretty bad too, although mostly because it’s just so bland and generic rather than because I actively hate it. I quite like Honey and Clover, but I get why others might not. Personally speaking, I just tend to go for slice-of-life shows in which there’s not necessarily any overarching plot, but I can respect that that’s not everyone’s thing.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Slice of life might just be my favourite genre. However, I like those series with more action (?) so to say. I don’t mind if they’re plotless. I enjoyed the hell out of Lucky Star, Non Non Biyori, Joshiraku and you name what. But I felt as if Honey and Clover was trying to achieve something else and it didn’t turn out quite good. I guess it just didn’t work out for me. ^^
LikeLike
Oh, and by the way. Thank you so much for following my blog. Your blog is one of the first anime ones I’ve read and the reason I started mine. I think your articles are extremely interesting, ^^
LikeLike
You’re welcome – I’m only sorry it took me so long to follow! For some reason I thought I had already done so earlier, but apparently not. Anyway, I’m really glad you enjoy my blog so much! Hopefully I can continue to put out similarly interesting material this year. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I played the games for Devil May Cry so I cannot tell you how pumped I was for the series! That quickly turned to disappointment though. Never did finish the show… It could’ve of been amazing! WHHHHYYY!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some people just want to watch the world burn.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Damn them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well, School Days are one of the only VN-adapted shows that chose to go for the bad end route… Looking back makes me laugh why i actually watched the show…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Did you like the game that much?
LikeLiked by 1 person
The good end was actually pretty nice.
LikeLike
I actually liked Dog x scissors , it was different in that right sort of way. But I will agree with everything else on your list. The only other reverse harem I can think of is Kiss Him Not Me
LikeLiked by 1 person
That title keeps popping on my screen as of late. Kind of tempted me to check it out. X D
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg I totally agree with school days! Why was it even thought of? Should be put on a shelf and locked away.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Agree with Brother’s Conflict. Had to stop watching after 5 episodes. Couldn’t stand how all the brothers were fawning over one girl.
LikeLiked by 1 person
SchoolDays shit all the sealed memories. Im tryna promote my page please look at it, provide harsh feedback im new to this http://honestanimeblog.wordpress.com arigatou gozaimasu my fellow otaku’s
LikeLike
I am not generally a fan of romance so I rather liked how School Days played out. Just like Madoka it starts light and fluffy before shocking you. I can’t defend Devil May Cry though, that was a pretty bad show.
LikeLiked by 1 person
> School Days
What do you mean… School Days is the best romance because it’s not your typical romance MC dense as a black hole, not knowing why a harem full of girls is flocking to him.
At least in this, the MC he gave them what they were looking for. That was nice of him.
But just in case you didn’t think School Days is bad enough here’s a nice addition/spoiler :
Enjoy.
LikeLiked by 1 person
>School Days
>romance
LikeLike
Pingback: The Salty Anime Challenge day 3 – Anime with an over 8 rating on MAL that you disliked | Wanimu